PoE IN and PoE OUT: Match the Power Role Before Choosing a Router
Updated: Oct 12

Power over Ethernet Architecture Analysis for Industrial Routers and IoT Devices
— Wavetel IoT Technical White Paper —
PoE Technology Overview: Why Industrial Sites Increasingly Depend on PoE
In today's rapidly developing Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT), Power over Ethernet (PoE) technology has become an indispensable infrastructure for modern industrial deployments. PoE technology allows simultaneous transmission of data and power through standard Ethernet cables, greatly simplifying device installation and maintenance complexity.
Core Value of PoE
Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: Simplified Cabling: One cable solves both power and communication, reducing cabling costs by 40-60%
Flexible deployment: a compatible powered PoE source and suitable cable route are still required; ordinary Ethernet coverage alone is insufficient.
Centralized Management: Centrally control device power through the network, enabling remote restart and power management
Safe and Reliable: Low-voltage power supply (typically 48V DC), compliant with safety standards, reducing electrical risks
Rapid Deployment: Especially suitable for temporary scenarios, leased premises, and rapidly expanding IoT projects
PoE Advantages in Industrial Scenarios
In industrial environments such as smart factories, smart cities, and energy monitoring, PoE technology solves many pain points of traditional power supply methods:
Harsh Environments: Reduces electrical connections and contact points, improving system reliability
Remote Sites: No separate power wiring required, reducing construction difficulty
Rapid Expansion: Adding new devices doesn't require electrical work - plug and play
Simple Maintenance: Centralized power management, remote diagnostics and restart
Traditional vs PoE Power Supply Comparison
Traditional Solution | PoE Solution |
Power cable + Network cable | PoE cable (Data + Power) |
= Double cabling cost | = All-in-one |
PoE Application Trends in Industrial IoT
Smart Surveillance: IP cameras and access control systems powered via PoE for seamless coverage
Wireless Coverage: Industrial APs and wireless bridges flexibly deployed in locations without power
Sensor Networks: Environmental monitoring and equipment status sensors with centralized power management
Edge Gateways: Industrial routers and edge computing devices with simplified field deployment
What is PD / PoE IN (Powered Device)
Concept Explanation
PD (Powered Device) refers to devices that can receive power through Ethernet cables. On device interfaces, it's typically labeled as PoE IN or PoE-PD.
IEEE PoE PD operation: the detection and classification sequence below applies to compatible IEEE equipment. Passive PoE does not provide this negotiated sequence; match the specified supply and wiring.
Detection Phase: PSE detects whether a legitimate PD device exists downstream through specific resistance
Classification Phase: PD identifies its power class requirements to PSE
Power Supply Phase: PSE provides corresponding power according to PD requirements, typically 48V DC
Maintenance Phase: PSE continuously monitors PD status, detecting disconnection or overload
PoE PD Power Reception Process
PSE Detection → PD Response → Power Negotiation → 48V Power Supply → Device Operation
Common PD Devices
Device powers below are illustrative. Confirm each ordered device's maximum PD input and supported IEEE class or passive input.
Device Type | Typical Power | PoE Standard | Application Scenario |
IP Camera | 4-15W | 802.3af/at | Video surveillance, smart security |
Wireless AP | 15-30W | Class/input depends on ordered device; 30 W at the PD exceeds Type 2's 25.5 W allocation | Enterprise Wi-Fi, factory wireless coverage |
Industrial Router | 12-25W | 802.3at | Edge gateway, data acquisition |
IP Phone | 3-7W | 802.3af | VoIP communication systems |
Access Controller | 5-15W | 802.3af/at | Smart access control, attendance systems |
Sensor Node | 1-5W | 802.3af | Environmental monitoring, industrial sensing |
Value of Industrial Routers as PD
An industrial router can receive power through PoE IN only when its ordered configuration supports that input. Distinguish passive PoE from an IEEE input before choosing the upstream switch or injector. The following scenarios assume a compatible powered source, cable and installation.
Industrial Router PoE-PD Application Advantages
Outdoor Deployment Scenarios
· Smart streetlight controllers: No 220V power on light poles, powered via PoE from ground cabinets
· Traffic monitoring points: Network cables only on road monitoring poles, routers powered via PoE
Temporary Projects and Rapid Deployment
· Construction site temporary networks: No electrical work required, quick wireless network setup
· Exhibitions and events: Quick deployment in leased venues, fast dismantling
Centralized Power Management
· UPS protection: PoE switches in equipment rooms connected to UPS for unified power failure protection
· Remote restart: Remotely turn off/on PoE ports via managed switches for device restart
Reduced Construction Costs
Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: · Save 50-70% on power cable material costs
Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: · Reduce electrical construction hours by 40-60%
· Lower subsequent maintenance difficulty
Wavetel WR143 - Typical PoE-PD Industrial Router
Features:
WR143 has a passive PoE-PD input. Confirm the ordered unit's voltage, polarity, pinout and compatible passive supply. A PoE-PD port does not establish IEEE 802.3af/at detection or classification support.
· ✓ 4G LTE Cat 4 wireless connectivity, suitable for remote sites
· ✓ Compact design, easy installation in confined spaces
· ✓ Industrial temperature range -40°C ~ 75°C
· ✓ Application scenarios: Digital signage, smart vending machines, environmental monitoring stations
What is PSE / PoE OUT (Power Sourcing Equipment)
Concept Explanation
PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) refers to devices that can provide power to downstream PD devices through Ethernet cables. On device interfaces, it's typically labeled as PoE OUT or PSE Port.
PSE Power Supply Mechanism
· Endpoint Supply (Endspan): PoE switches integrate power supply functionality in network devices
· Midspan Supply (Midspan): PoE injectors add power supply capability to existing networks
· Intelligent Allocation: Dynamically adjust power per port according to PD device requirements
· Safety Protection: Overload protection, short-circuit protection, automatic disconnection mechanism
PSE Power Supply Topology
Upstream Power Source (AC/DC Adapter)
↓
PSE Device (PoE Switch/Router)
↓
┌───────┼───────┐
↓ ↓ ↓
PD Device 1 PD Device 2 PD Device 3
(Camera) (AP) (Sensor)
Common PSE Devices
Port counts and total budgets below are examples; verify per-port output and available aggregate budget for the exact supply and hardware.
PSE Device Type | Port Count | Total Power Budget | Typical Application |
Small PoE Switch | 4-8 ports | 60-120W | Small offices, retail stores |
Medium PoE Switch | 16-24 ports | 180-370W | Enterprise networks, smart buildings |
Large PoE Switch | 48+ ports | 740W+ | Data centers, campus networks |
PoE Injector | 1 port | 15-30W | Single device retrofit, temporary power |
Industrial PoE Router | 1-4 ports | 30-90W | Edge gateway, field device power |
Significance of Industrial Router PoE OUT Support
When industrial routers integrate PoE OUT (PSE) functionality, they become not only network connection devices but also edge power hubs with important engineering value:
Industrial Router PoE-PSE Core Value
Edge Power Hub Industrial routers, as the network core in the field, can directly power surrounding IoT devices without requiring additional PoE switches, simplifying architecture.
Reduced Total Cost
Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: · Avoid purchasing separate PoE switches (save 500-2000 yuan/location)
· Reduce device count, lowering failure points
· Simplify cabling and maintenance
Flexible Topology Deployment
· Industrial routers connect via 4G/5G while powering local cameras and APs
· Suitable for remote sites without wired network coverage
· Support star, chain, and other topologies
Industrial-Grade Reliability
· Wide temperature design: -40°C ~ 75°C
· Overload protection, automatic recovery
· Strong electromagnetic compatibility
Illustrative PSE configuration, not a verified specification for an unnamed Wavetel model: confirm port roles, input range, IEEE support and output budget against the exact ordered data sheet.
Product Features:
· ✓ 1×WAN + 1×LAN + 1×PoE OUT (PSE) port configuration
· ✓ PoE OUT port supports 802.3af/at, maximum 30W output
· ✓ 4G LTE Cat 4 or Wi-Fi uplink connectivity
· ✓ Industrial-grade metal housing, DIN rail/wall mount installation
· ✓ Application scenarios: Providing network and power to IP cameras, wireless APs, sensors
PSE Design Considerations
Power budget: check per-port classes, aggregate PSE allocation and supply derating; choose operating headroom from the actual loads.
Cable Quality: Use Cat5e or higher standard cables, maximum transmission distance 100 meters
Compatibility Testing: Different manufacturer devices may have negotiation issues, recommend early testing
Heat Dissipation Design: High-power PSE devices require good heat dissipation to avoid overheating derating
PoE Standards Explained: 802.3af / at / bt
IEEE has defined three generations of main PoE standards, with power increasing in each generation to meet the power supply requirements of different devices:
Standard | Release Year | Alias | PSE Max Output | PD Max Power | Typical Application |
802.3af | 2003 | PoE / PoE Type 1 | 15.4W | 12.95W | IP phones, simple cameras, sensors |
802.3at | 2009 | PoE+ / PoE Type 2 | 30W | 25.5W | IP cameras (PTZ), wireless APs, tablets |
802.3bt | 2018 | PoE++ / 4PPoE | 60 W (Type 3/Class 6) / 90 W (Type 4/Class 8) | 51 W (Class 6) / 71.3 W (Class 8) | LED lighting, displays, laptops, high-performance devices |
Power Loss Explanation
Loss depends on current, loop/contact resistance, cable length and temperature, and converter efficiency. Use I²R and device data or loaded measurements; the original fixed wattages and percentages are not universal PoE values.
Cable resistance loss: calculate from operating current and loop resistance at the installed length and temperature; 2–4 W is not a universal 100 m loss.
Connector loss: depends on contact resistance, current and termination condition; verify the installed channel rather than assuming 0.5–1 W.
Power reference points: distinguish the PSE port allocation from power available at the PD under the applicable channel conditions. Conversion losses inside the router are a separate budget item.
Size each PSE port for the PD's supported class and operating demand, then check the switch's aggregate allocated output budget and supply derating. A 20% or 30% allowance is a project assumption to justify; it does not replace class, cable-loss or startup checks.
802.3bt (PoE++) Major Breakthrough
Type 3 (60W):
· Uses all 4 pairs of cables for power (previously only 2 pairs)
· Supports high-performance wireless APs, small displays
· Suitable for LED smart lighting systems
Type 4 (90 W):
· Can power laptops and large displays
· Supports industrial automation high-power devices
· Achieves true "single-cable solution" vision
Standard Comparison
802.3af - Entry Level
· Power: 12.95W (PD)
· Power Pairs: 2 pairs
· Applications: IP phones, simple cameras, access card readers, basic sensors
802.3at - Mainstream Level
· Power: 25.5W (PD)
· Power Pairs: 2 pairs
· Applications: PTZ cameras, enterprise APs, industrial routers, video phones
802.3bt - High Power
· Power: 51W / 71W (PD)
· Power Pairs: 4 pairs
· Applications: LED lighting, digital signage, thin clients, industrial controllers
Backward Compatibility
PoE standards fully considered backward compatibility during design:
· 802.3at PSE can power 802.3af PD (automatically reduces power)
· 802.3bt PSE can power af/at PD
A PD must remain within the power granted by the compatible PSE. Insufficient allocation or excess demand can cause reduced operation, limiting or shutdown; verify startup and the concurrent load.
· Recommend directly adopting 802.3at or higher standards in new projects to ensure future scalability
Typical PoE IN and PoE OUT Architectures in Industrial Routers
Modern industrial routers can be configured with three typical PoE architectures based on different application scenarios:
PoE IN Only (PD Mode)
Architecture Features: Router as powered device
Topology:
Upstream PoE Switch/Injector (PSE)
↓ PoE Power + Data
Industrial Router (PoE-PD)
(Only receives power, no output)
↓ 4G/5G/Wi-Fi
Internet / Cloud Platform
Typical Product: Wavetel WR143 Series
Application Scenarios:
· ✓ Outdoor monitoring points: Router installed on monitoring poles, powered via PoE from ground cabinets
· ✓ Remote sites without power: Long-distance Ethernet power supply with 4G backhaul
· ✓ Temporary deployment scenarios: Quick setup, no electrical work required
· ✓ Smart buildings: Each floor powered via PoE for floor routers
PoE OUT Only (PSE Mode)
Architecture Features: Router as power sourcing device
Topology:
DC Power Adapter (12V/24V/48V)
↓ DC Power
Industrial Router (PSE)
(Powers via PoE OUT ports)
↓ ↓ ↓
IP Camera Wireless AP Sensor
(PD) (PD) (PD)
Application Scenarios:
· ✓ Edge power hub: Router connects via 4G while powering local devices
· ✓ Small surveillance systems: Router + 1-2 cameras integrated solution
· ✓ Wireless coverage extension: Router provides network and power to downstream APs
· ✓ Industrial sensor networks: Router powers multiple sensor nodes and organizes network
PoE IN + PoE OUT (Integrated Architecture)
Architecture Features: Router supports both power reception and power supply
Topology:
Upstream PoE Switch (PSE)
↓ PoE Power IN
Industrial Router (PD + PSE Integrated)
(Receives power + Transfers power)
↓ ↓
Device A Device B
(PD) (PD)
Core Advantages:
· Simplified Architecture: Router itself doesn't need independent power, transfers power downstream after receiving from upstream
· Flexible Expansion: Can be inserted into existing PoE networks to extend power supply range
· Reduced Costs: Save independent power supply and PoE switch investment
· Centralized Management: Entire chain power uniformly controlled by core PoE switch
Application Scenarios:
· ✓ Chain deployment: Extend network and power along corridors, roads and other linear spaces
· ✓ Star expansion: Branch out from backbone PoE network, extend coverage
· ✓ Hierarchical architecture: Distributed deployment by floor, each floor router receives power from upper floor and supplies power locally
· ✓ Quick addition: Add nodes to existing PoE systems without modification
Architecture Selection Recommendations
Choose PoE IN (PD): When router deployment location has difficulty obtaining 220V power but has PoE network coverage
Choose PoE OUT (PSE): When router serves as edge gateway and needs to power surrounding IoT devices
Choose PD+PSE: When flexible expansion in existing PoE systems is needed, or building multi-level PoE power supply networks
Application Scenarios with Wavetel IoT Industrial Routers
The following street-light, industrial-park and greenhouse scenarios are design illustrations, not verified customer results. Confirm the exact model's PD/PSE roles, passive or IEEE method, port count, input source and power budget. No individual Wavetel SKU is assumed to support every illustrated capability.
Scenario 1: Smart City - Intelligent Street Lighting Network Project
Project Requirements A city plans to upgrade 5000+ street lights with smart features for remote control, brightness adjustment, and fault detection.
Technical Challenges:
· No 220V mains power access point on light poles
· High wiring costs (each pole requires separate power)
· Long construction period affecting traffic
Wavetel Solution:
Ground Cabinet PoE Switch → Light Pole Wavetel Router (PoE-PD) → 4G Backhaul to Cloud Platform
Solution Advantages:
· ✓ Unified power supply from ground cabinets through existing power corridors
· ✓ Pole routers powered via PoE, no secondary construction needed
· ✓ 4G wireless backhaul, no fiber coverage required
Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: · ✓ Reduce wiring costs by 60%, shorten construction period by 50%
Scenario 2: Industrial Park - Smart Surveillance and Wireless Coverage
Project Requirements An industrial park needs to deploy surveillance cameras and wireless APs around workshop perimeters for security and employee Wi-Fi coverage.
Technical Challenges:
· No network and power infrastructure around workshop perimeter
· Cameras and APs distributed deployment, high individual wiring costs
· Need rapid deployment without affecting production
Wavetel Solution (PoE OUT Architecture):
Wavetel (4G Router + PoE OUT)
↓ ↓
IP Camera 1 Outdoor AP
Solution Advantages:
· ✓ Router only needs one DC power supply (can be solar)
Power the camera and AP through separately supported PoE output ports or a suitable downstream PSE; one ordinary Ethernet port does not directly connect two independent PDs.
· ✓ 4G backhaul for surveillance video and management data
Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: · ✓ Each location saves approximately 1500 yuan in independent power and switch costs
Scenario 3: Smart Agriculture - Environmental Monitoring and Automation Control
Project Requirements A smart farm needs to deploy temperature/humidity sensors, CO₂ monitors, and automation controllers in greenhouse facilities.
Technical Challenges:
· Humid greenhouse environment, high electrical safety requirements
· Sensor nodes distributed, complex wiring
· Need remote monitoring and data backhaul
Wavetel Solution (PD + PSE Integrated):
Greenhouse Control Room PoE Switch
↓ PoE IN
Wavetel Router (PD + PSE)
↓ ↓ ↓
Temp/Humidity CO₂ Monitor Controller
Solution Advantages:
· ✓ Unified power management from control room, 48V low-voltage safe power supply
· ✓ Router powered via PoE IN, no independent power needed
· ✓ Powers sensors via PoE OUT, simplified wiring
· ✓ 4G network backhauls data to cloud platform for remote management
Wavetel Product Core Competitiveness in PoE Applications
Check the selected product and ordered options for temperature, enclosure protection, connectivity, management, protocols and DC/PoE input. An external AC adapter is different from a direct AC router input; do not infer direct AC support from this overview.
Industrial-Grade Reliability
· -40°C ~ 75°C wide temperature design
· Adapts to harsh outdoor environments
Flexible Power Solutions
· Supports PoE / DC / AC multiple power methods
Multiple Network Access
· 4G / 5G / Wi-Fi / Wired combined connectivity
Enterprise-Grade Security
· VPN / Firewall encrypted data transmission protection
Remote Operations
· Cloud platform management batch configuration and monitoring
Industrial Protocol Support
· Modbus / MQTT seamless integration with industrial control systems
Engineering Value of Integrated PD + PSE Design
PoE PD + PSE integrated routers represent the development trend of industrial IoT edge devices with significant engineering and economic value:
Architecture Simplification Value
The following equipment and yuan amounts are hypothetical comparison inputs, not a quotation or measured deployment result.
Traditional Solution | PD+PSE Integrated Solution |
Equipment List: | Equipment List: |
- PoE Switch × 1 | - PD+PSE Router × 1 |
- Industrial Router × 1 | - Upstream PoE Power (existing) |
- Power Adapters × 2 | - Mounting Bracket × 1 |
- Mounting Brackets × 2 |
|
Cost: ~3500-5000 yuan | Cost: ~1800-2800 yuan |
Failure Points: 4 devices | Failure Points: 1 device |
| Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: Save 40-50% Cost |
Power Cascading and Supply Topology
PD+PSE integrated design supports multi-level cascading to build flexible power supply topology:
Three-Level PoE Cascade Example:
Level 1: Core PoE Switch (Total Power 370W)
↓
┌───────┼───────┐
↓ ↓ ↓
Level 2: PD+PSE Router A/B/C (Receive 25 W / downstream output must be less than 25 W after router consumption and conversion losses; a 30 W output requires a sufficient additional or higher-power input)
↓ ↓ ↓
Level 3: Camera A1 / AP B1 / Sensor C1
(12W) (15W) (5W)
Cascade Power Supply Considerations
Power margin: use the converter's specified or measured efficiency and subtract local loads at each stage; do not assume a universal 10–15% loss.
Cascade depth: validate the selected devices' supported stage count, startup and end-to-end budget; three stages is an example, not an IEEE-wide limit.
3. Cable Quality: Use Cat6 or higher standards to ensure transmission quality
Check each regenerated Ethernet segment against its applicable channel limit, and calculate the remaining downstream power at every stage.
Typical Engineering Scenario Comparison Analysis
Cost, time, maintenance and space values below are illustrative assumptions. A field failure-rate reduction has not been established.
Evaluation Dimension | Traditional PSE + Router | PD+PSE Integrated | Advantage Improvement |
Initial Investment | 3500-5000 yuan/location | 1800-2800 yuan/location | Save 40-50% |
Construction Hours | 4-6 hours/location | 1-2 hours/location | Reduce 60-70% |
Failure Rate | Measure the actual baseline system; device count alone is insufficient. | Measure the integrated assembly and its shared failure paths. | No validated reduction established. |
Maintenance Cost | High (multiple on-site visits) | Low (remote management) | Save 40% |
Expansion Flexibility | Average | Excellent (cascading) | Significantly Improved |
Cabinet Space | Occupies 2U+ | Occupies 0.5U | Save 75% |
Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: Verify available upstream PoE capacity and include any additional supply, cabling and maintenance costs in the comparison.
Investment Return Analysis (Based on 50-Location Project)
Traditional Solution Total Cost:
· Equipment cost: 3500 × 50 = 175,000 yuan
· Construction cost: 500 × 50 = 25,000 yuan
· Annual maintenance cost: 200 × 50 = 10,000 yuan
· Three-year total cost: 230,000 yuan
PD+PSE Integrated Solution:
· Equipment cost: 2000 × 50 = 100,000 yuan
· Construction cost: 150 × 50 = 7,500 yuan
· Annual maintenance cost: 100 × 50 = 5,000 yuan
· Three-year total cost: 122,500 yuan
Investment Savings: 107,500 yuan (46.7%)
Payback period: a 6–8 month claim is not established by these illustrative cost inputs. Retain the three-year arithmetic as a hypothetical comparison; determine any real payback from quoted costs, dated cash flows and the actual baseline.
PoE Selection and Project Implementation Considerations
PoE Device Selection Checklist
Selection Dimension | Key Parameters | Considerations |
PoE Standard | af / at / bt | Match the PD's supported input method and required class to each PSE port; af/at/bt labels alone do not size the system. |
Port Count | 1-48 ports | Consider 3-5 year expansion needs Reserve 30% port margin |
Total Power Budget | 60W - 1000W+ | Sum PSE-side allocated port powers and check supply capacity, local loads, startup and thermal derating. |
Management Function | Managed / Unmanaged | Industrial projects recommend managed type Support port monitoring, remote restart, VLAN |
Environmental Grade | Industrial / Commercial | Check the selected product and ordered options for temperature, enclosure protection, connectivity, management, protocols and DC/PoE input. An external AC adapter is different from a direct AC router input; do not infer direct AC support from this overview. |
Protection Rating | IP30 / IP65+ | Select environmental protection for the complete installed assembly, including enclosure, cable entries and condensation conditions. An outdoor site does not by itself require every internal router to carry IP65. |
Installation Method | Desktop / Rack / Rail | Industrial scenarios prefer DIN rail Save space, convenient maintenance |
Redundant Power | Single / Dual power | Where continuity requires independent supplies, verify input isolation/priority, shared failure paths and the actual loss-and-restoration behavior. Two inputs alone do not establish uninterrupted service. |
Cable Selection and Wiring Standards
PoE Cable Requirements
Cable Types:
Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6A channels can support compatible PoE designs; cable category is not an af/at/bt power-class selector. Check the required data rate and length, conductor resistance/unbalance, connectors, temperature and bundle conditions. A Cat6 label alone does not limit a link to 1 Gb/s or guarantee high-power operation.
Cat6: check the complete channel's rated data speed and length, conductor resistance and PoE loading; Cat6 is not restricted to 1 Gb/s by its category name.
Cat6A and other rated channels: select for the required data rate, PoE current, temperature and installation. IEEE Type 4 does not inherently require a Cat7 label.
Transmission Distance:
· Standard maximum distance: 100 meters (from PSE to PD)
· Beyond 100m requires PoE repeater or fiber conversion
· Longer distances require higher cable quality
Wiring Considerations:
Route away from power wiring according to applicable installation rules and the cable manufacturer's instructions; 30 cm is not a universal PoE separation.
· ✓ Keep 90° perpendicular when crossing
Respect the cable's specified bend radius and pulling/termination requirements; four diameters is not valid for every cable and installation state.
· ✓ Select waterproof, UV-resistant cables for outdoor wiring
· ✓ Use shielded cables to reduce EMI interference
Power Calculation and Margin Design
PoE Power Calculation Formula
PSE output budget ≥ sum of the required PSE-side port allocations. Upstream supply capacity must also cover router/local loads, conversion losses and documented derating; use consistent measurement points to avoid counting cable losses twice.
Illustrative load arithmetic, not a validated PSE selection: the listed loads total 122 W and an assumed factor of 1.3 gives 158.6 W. Before accepting the example's 180 W candidate, confirm every port's class/allocation, cable loss, concurrent startup, router load and supply limits.
· 4 IP cameras @ 15W = 60W
· 2 wireless APs @ 25W = 50W
· 1 router @ 12W = 12W
· Subtotal: 122W
· Safety factor 1.3: 122 × 1.3 = 158.6W
· Recommended PSE power: ≥ 180W
Common Power Configuration Errors
Error 1: Selecting based on theoretical maximum power without margin→ Actual load fluctuations may cause unstable power supply
Error 2: Ignoring cable loss→ Long-distance transmission power attenuation is severe
Error 3: Mixing devices of different standards→ May result in negotiation failure or insufficient power
Correct Approach:
Allocate sufficient power to each compatible PD, sum the PSE-side allocations and validate concurrent startup.
Derive headroom from cable losses, class allocation, temperature and startup measurements; there is no universal extra 20% triggered at 50 m.
· Prioritize devices supporting LLDP protocol for automatic power negotiation
· Conduct compatibility testing before deployment
Key Project Implementation Steps
1. Requirements Analysis → 2. Solution Design → 3. Equipment Procurement →
4. Field Testing → 5. System Delivery
Common Troubleshooting
Fault Symptom | Possible Causes | Solutions |
PD device not powered | • Cable issues • PSE port failure • PD incompatible | 1. Replace cable for testing 2. Change PSE port 3. Check device standard compatibility |
Frequent disconnection after power | • Insufficient power • High cable loss • Poor contact | 1. Upgrade PSE power class 2. Shorten distance or upgrade cable 3. Check RJ45 connector |
Data transmission anomaly | • Poor cable quality • EMI interference • Wiring error | 1. Use Cat6 or higher cables 2. Use shielded cable 3. Test wire sequence |
PSE overheating protection | • Excessive load • Poor heat dissipation • High ambient temperature | 1. Reduce PD count 2. Improve ventilation 3. Add cooling fans |
Conclusion
PoE technology is increasingly widely used in industrial IoT and has become an important means of simplifying deployment, reducing costs, and improving reliability. This article systematically explains the technical principles, standard evolution, and practical applications of PoE PD/IN and PSE/OUT:
Key Points Summary
Technical Foundation
· PD (PoE IN): Powered device, receives power from network cable
· PSE (PoE OUT): Power sourcing equipment, provides power through network cable
· Standard Evolution: 802.3af (15W) → 802.3at (30W) → 802.3bt (60W/90 W)
Architecture Modes
· PD only: Suitable for edge device power reception
· PSE only: Suitable for edge power hub
· PD+PSE: Integrated cascading, most flexible
Engineering Value
Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: · Reduce 40-50% deployment costs
Illustrative project assumption, not a measured customer outcome or guaranteed saving: · Reduce 60-70% construction hours
Failure-rate improvement requires system and field evidence; device count alone does not establish a 50% reduction.
· Improve system flexibility and scalability
Application Prospects
· Core infrastructure technology for smart cities, Industry 4.0, smart buildings, smart agriculture and other fields
Key Takeaways
1. Standard Selection: New projects prioritize 802.3at or higher standards to ensure compatibility and future expansion
Power design: verify port class, aggregate allocation, losses, supply limits and justified headroom.
3. Architecture Planning: PD+PSE integrated routers can greatly simplify system architecture and reduce costs
4. Cable Quality: Use Cat6 or higher standards to ensure long-distance transmission quality
5. Industrial-Grade Selection: Outdoor and harsh environments must select industrial-grade equipment, -40°C ~ 75°C wide temperature range
6. Compatibility Testing: Different manufacturer devices require sufficient testing before deployment
7. Centralized Management: Select PSE devices supporting management functions for remote monitoring and maintenance
Wavetel IoT PoE Solution Advantages
As a professional industrial IoT equipment provider, Wavetel IoT offers comprehensive PoE product lines and solutions:
✓ Product Diversity: Supports PD, PSE, PD+PSE multiple configurations
✓ Industrial-Grade Reliable: -40°C ~ 75°C wide temperature, high protection rating
✓ Flexible Connectivity: 4G/5G/Wi-Fi/Ethernet multiple combinations
✓ Cloud Management: Batch configuration, remote monitoring, OTA upgrades
✓ Technical Support: Full-process service from solution design to implementation
✓ Cost Optimization: Integrated design reduces total cost of ownership
Learn More: Visit www.waveteliot.com or contact technical team for customized solutions
FAQ
Q1: What is the maximum transmission distance for PoE?
For the balanced twisted-pair Ethernet channel considered here, plan within the applicable 100 m channel limit and the equipment's power budget. Extension beyond it needs a documented repeater or a powered far-end fiber solution; there is no universal 200–300 m limit or guaranteed number of cascade stages.
Extension Solutions:
Use an extender with documented distance, power and stage limits; validate the end device under load instead of assuming a universal 200–300 m reach.
· Use fiber + PoE media converters: Fiber segment can reach several kilometers, terminal converts to PoE
· Deploy PD+PSE cascading routers: Each level 100 meters, multi-level extension
Note: Longer distances result in greater power loss, requiring high-quality cables (Cat6/6a) and power margin reservation
Q2: Can PoE devices from different manufacturers be used together?
A: Generally yes, but need to pay attention to the following:
Compatibility Factors:
1. Standard Compliance: Both must comply with IEEE 802.3 standards (af/at/bt)
2. Power Class: PD power requirements must not exceed PSE supply capability
3. Negotiation Protocol: Some manufacturers use proprietary protocols (like Cisco's UPOE), may be incompatible
Best Practices:
· ✓ Prioritize devices supporting standard IEEE 802.3 protocols
· ✓ Conduct actual power-on testing before batch procurement
· ✓ Check whether devices support LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol) automatic negotiation
· ✓ Consult manufacturer technical support to confirm compatibility
Q3: How much power loss occurs with PoE power supply?
A: PoE power loss mainly comes from:
Loss Source | Loss Amount | Percentage |
Cable resistance (100m Cat5e) | Project-specific; calculate or measure | Project-specific; calculate or measure |
Connector and terminal | Project-specific; calculate or measure | Project-specific; calculate or measure |
PSE internal conversion | Project-specific; calculate or measure | Project-specific; calculate or measure |
Total Loss | Project-specific; calculate or measure | Project-specific; calculate or measure |
Optimization Recommendations:
· Use Cat6 or higher cables to reduce resistance
· Shorten transmission distance as much as possible
· Select high-efficiency PSE devices (>90% conversion efficiency)
Choose operating headroom after estimating losses and startup demand; a fixed 20–30% is not a universal requirement.
Q4: What's the difference between PoE and PoE+?
A: Quick comparison:
Feature | PoE (802.3af) | PoE+ (802.3at) |
Release Year | 2003 | 2009 |
PSE Output | 15.4W | 30W |
PD Receives | 12.95W | 25.5W |
Power Pairs | 2 pairs | 2 pairs |
Typical Devices | IP phones, simple cameras | PTZ cameras, enterprise APs, routers |
Backward Compatible | N/A | Yes (can power 802.3af devices) |
Selection Recommendations:
· Choose 802.3af: Low-power devices like basic sensors, IP phones
· Choose 802.3at: Industrial routers, IP cameras, wireless APs
· Choose 802.3bt: LED lighting, displays, high-performance devices
Q5: Can PoE supply AC devices?
A: No, PoE only supports DC devices.
Technical Reasons:
· PoE standard output is 48V DC (range 44-57V)
· Most PD devices include DC-DC converters internally to convert to required voltage (5V, 12V, etc.)
· AC devices require 110V/220V AC power, incompatible with PoE standard
If You Need to Power AC Devices:
· Use PoE to AC inverter (not recommended, low efficiency)
· Choose devices supporting DC input
· Or use traditional AC power supply
Q6: Does PoE affect network speed?
PoE does not inherently reduce a compatible Ethernet link's rated data speed. Actual speed still depends on both ports, cable/channel performance, length and installation; PoE support alone does not establish a 1 or 10 Gb/s link.
Technical Explanation:
· PoE uses idle wire pairs or common-mode voltage for power transmission
PoE applies DC in common mode while Ethernet data uses differential signalling. Correct operation depends on the complete channel; resistance unbalance and poor terminations can impair data and power together.
· PoE devices can achieve full 1Gbps (Cat5e/Cat6) or 10Gbps (Cat6a/Cat7) speed
Note:
· Poor cable quality may simultaneously affect both power and data transmission
· Use standard Ethernet cables (Cat5e or higher)
· Properly crimp and test cables
Q7: Is PoE safe?
IEEE PoE includes detection and power-management protections, but safety depends on compliant equipment, cabling and installation conditions. Do not promise zero shock risk, guaranteed absence of damage or spark-free disconnection; passive PoE needs separate compatibility checks.
Safety Mechanisms:
1. Detection Before Power: PSE only supplies power after detecting legitimate PD device
Low-voltage DC: nominal voltage alone does not certify a complete installation or make every environment safe. Follow the equipment's documented electrical and environmental limits.
Fault protection: compatible equipment can limit or remove power under specified faults. Confirm the selected device’s thresholds, response and recovery; do not infer instantaneous protection against every fault.
Compliance evidence: verify the actual product's applicable standards, declarations and test reports. A PoE label alone does not establish UL approval or CE/FCC compliance.
Daily Use:
Follow the manufacturer's connection/disconnection procedure. For high-power links, disable PoE before unplugging where instructed; disconnecting under load can cause contact arcing and wear.
A compliant IEEE PSE checks for a valid PD signature before applying operating power. This protection must not be assumed for a passive or proprietary injector.
Hot-plugging is not universally spark-free. Use compatible connectors and follow rated-load and maintenance instructions.
Q8: Can PoE supply power through fiber optic cables?
A: No, fiber optic cables themselves cannot transmit electrical power.
Solution: PoE + Fiber Hybrid System
If you need long-distance (>100m) PoE extension:
PSE → Fiber Media Converter (receives PoE power) → Fiber Optic Cable (data only) →
PoE Media Converter (injects PoE power) → PD Device
Key Points:
· Fiber media converter at sending end is PD, receives PoE power from PSE
· Fiber optic cable only transmits data signals
The far-end PoE media converter acts as PSE and requires its own adequate local power source. A data-only fiber link does not carry the upstream PoE power to that location.
· Can extend to several kilometers or even tens of kilometers
Q9: How do I know how much power my PoE device needs?
A: Multiple ways to determine:
1. Check Device Specifications
· Consult device manual or nameplate
· Look for "PoE Class" or "Power Consumption" parameters
2. Use PoE Tester
· Professional PoE testers can measure actual power consumption
· Recommended models: Fluke LinkIQ, Pockethernet
3. Managed Switch Query
· Web interface of managed PoE switches usually displays power consumption per port
· Can view in real-time
4. Common Device Power Reference
Device powers below are illustrative. Confirm each ordered device's maximum PD input and supported IEEE class or passive input.
Device Type | Typical Power | PoE Standard |
IP Phone | 4-7W | 802.3af |
Fixed IP Camera | 8-12W | 802.3af |
PTZ Camera | 15-25W | 802.3at |
Enterprise AP | 15-25W | 802.3at |
Industrial Router | 12-20W | 802.3at |
Q10: Can I DIY make a PoE power cable?
A: Not recommended, safety risks and compatibility issues.
Why Not Recommended:
1. Safety Risks: Incorrect voltage/polarity may damage equipment
2. Standard Non-compliance: DIY cables typically don't support standard negotiation protocols
3. Unstable Power: Lacking overload protection, short-circuit protection mechanisms
4. Warranty Void: May void equipment manufacturer warranty
Correct Approach:
· ✓ Purchase IEEE standard-compliant PoE injectors (50-200 yuan)
· ✓ Use standard PoE switches
· ✓ Choose certified PoE equipment
If You Must DIY:
· Understand IEEE 802.3af/at electrical specifications
· Use professional voltage regulators and protection circuits
· Conduct thorough testing to ensure safety
· At your own risk
Contact Wavetel IoT
For more information about PoE solutions, product selection guidance, or technical support:
· Website: www.waveteliot.com
· Email: support@waveteliot.com
· Documentation: Technical white papers and application notes available on website




